california discovery deadlines
[…] (Subd (a) amended effective January 1, 2022; previously amended effective January 1, 2007, January 1, 2008, January 1, 2011 and July 1, 2013. These rules guide the discovery process at the federal level. (2) A party's or other person's election to contract with an electronic filing service provider to electronically file and serve documents or to receive electronic service of documents on the party's or other person's behalf does not relieve the party or other person of its duties under (1). According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". Section 488.460, dealing with safe deposit box attachments.